Strawberry Seed Oil Skin Benefits: An Amazingly Versatile Beauty Gem

strawberry seed oil skin benefits

That’s right, you’re about to find out exactly why this oil in particular is such a treat for the skin. Strawberry seed oil skin benefits reach far and wide – it has something to offer to younger as well as more mature skin. Sensitive skin, dry, dehydrated or aging skin, and even some unfair and unflattering issues might benefit from this oil.

Table of Contents

The only downside of strawberry seed oil, if you ask me, is that it doesn’t really smell a lot like strawberries. (It does a little, though. I can smell them, I swear!)

Strawberry seed oil is extracted from the tiny seeds that cover the fruit. The oil has a slight nutty scent and only a very faint strawberry fragrance in the distance.

It’s still a joy to use.

And more importantly, strawberry seed oil is like a superfood for your skin!

This lovely oil contains various components that help to gently remove expired skin cells and decrease pore size. Irregularities, dark spots, and hyperpigmentation can also benefit from strawberry seed oil. In addition, it contains naturally occurring hyaluronic acid and stimulates collagen production.

Strawberry seed oil can be used as an anti-aging treatment as well as against acne. Now, that’s something that can’t be said for many oils out there.

It is especially suitable for dry and dehydrated skin, or skin that is in any other way distressed.

Strawberry Seed Oil Skin Benefits

Strawberry seed oil is my favorite skincare oil because it is great for a few different things.

I am at an age where something with anti-aging properties is in order, while my skin is also sensitive and prone to redness. This oil is the perfect approach to target everything at once.

RELATED:  Essential Oils for Blackheads, the Natural Way to Smaller Pores

Natural Moisturizer

Strawberry seed oil gives the skin a real boost due to the presence of hyaluronic acid. The result? Softer, more supple skin. Strawberry seed oil also protects the outer layer of the skin and helps maintain the skin’s barrier function. High levels of alpha-linoleic acid help to restore the skin’s balance.

Because this oil is so hydrating, it allows the skin to recover en protect itself better from environmental challenges. All of these properties make strawberry seed oil a great choice if you have very dry or damaged skin.

Anti-Aging Properties

Strawberry seed oil helps combat premature aging skin. The essential fatty acids in the oil put it on par with some of the finer anti-aging serums!

Strawberry seed oil is rich in vitamin A and C, ellagic acid, and gamma-tocopherol. In a minute, we’ll take a closer look at what these substances are and what they can do for the skin.

Strawberry Seed Oil For Sensitive Skin & Irritation/Redness

As if it weren’t enough that strawberry seed oil has such great uses as an anti-aging skincare remedy, the oil has something to offer to the most sensitive skin as well.

Of course, if – like me – you have sensitive and/or easily irritated skin that is prone to redness and you’re looking to work the anti-aging angle, with strawberry seed oil we’ve hit the jackpot.

As for how the oil benefits sensitive skin: it contains tannins. Tannins have anti-inflammatory properties that can help minimize redness and inflammation.

Looping back to the premature aging, tannins act as an antioxidant against free radicals which makes them a superb ally in reducing cell damage.

RELATED:  7 Amazing Anti-Wrinkle Essential Oils + How To Use Them

Strawberry Seed Oil For Normal-Oily Skin

Last but not least, there is something here for those with more oily skin, too. Tannins act as a natural astringent. They help remove excess oil from pores without drying out the skin. This is important.

One of the biggest services you can do oily skin is to add oil, which sounds most counter-intuitive. If you have oily skin prone to imperfections, the mere idea of using oil on your face will most likely make you cringe!

Nonetheless, it’s true – here’s why.

Using a natural oil that agrees with your skin type can help restore balance. Being provided with sufficient moisturizing, the skin can gradually tone down its own overproduction of sebum.

This is the opposite of what happens when you strip away the skin’s sebum, daily or twice daily, while only using “oil-free” skincare products.

In the longer run (provided that the acne doesn’t have another underlying cause, such as hormones) a natural approach using oils has the potential to calm down oily skin.

Definitely something to try, if you haven’t yet. A small bottle doesn’t cost much at all, so there’s not a lot to lose. Who knows, Strawberry seed oil may just be the perfect fit for your skin.

Why Does Strawberry Seed Oil Work?

Vitamin A

Vitamin A supplies needed nutrients to both the upper and lower layers of skin. It may even help prevent sun damage, since it interrupts the process that breaks down collagen.

Because vitamin A is an antioxidant, it can give your skin some protection against sunburn. Huge emphasis on some here, though! By no means should you use strawberry seed oil to replace an actual sunscreen or sunblock.

Vitamin C

Vitamin C plays a role in the skin’s collagen production too. Collagen is naturally present in your skin and helps keep it from sagging. As we get older and wiser, our collagen production slows down. Vitamin C may encourage new collagen to grow when applied to the skin. It also helps maintain existing collagen.

RELATED:  Essential Oils & Aromatherapy and their Value in Natural Organic Skincare

Ellagic Acid

Ellagic acid is a powerful antioxidant and UV protector. It is found naturally in many foods, including most fruits and vegetables. Topically, in skin care, it may have skin brightening properties and have a lightening effect on UV-induced skin pigmentation.

Gamma-tocopherol

Gamma-tocopherol – again – works as an antioxidant. Tocopherols applied locally (as opposed to taking them orally) may help to improve the skin’s water-binding capacity. Sa that’s one of the reasons why strawberry seed oil can help keep your skin hydrated.

Conclusion

In summary, the properties and benefits of strawberry seed oil:

  • Helps diminish fine lines and wrinkles
  • Increases collagen production
  • Helps decrease irregularities in pigmentation
  • May have a brightening effect on sun spots or hyper-pigmentation
  • Helps with inflammation, redness and sensitivity

That should answer the question whether straberry seed oil is good for the skin! Now, let’s talk about how to incorporate it into your skincare regimen.

How To Use Strawberry Seed Oil

Add a few drops of oil to your facial moisturizer once or twice daily. Then apply as usual. Applying it on damp skin is even better! (But you probably already knew that.)

Strawberry seed oil can also be used by itself, as a super-concentrated boost for the skin.